GDPR DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

This is the privacy notice of Playsound Services Ltd

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and or receive Marketing information. We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

 

1.     WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION

2.     THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

3.     HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.     HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5.     WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

6.     INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

7.     DATA SECURITY

8.     DATA RETENTION

9.     YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

10.      CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

11.      QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS

——–

1.    WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our website, email and telephone communication, including any data you may provide through our website etc when you for example you make a request for a quote online or verbally enquire about a service or product etc.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Data controller(s)

Playsound Services Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as [“COMPANY”], “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). Our contact details Unit 3, Paxton Place, West Pimbo, Skelmersdale WN8 9QH, Tel/fax 01695 717229.

sales@playsoundplaygrounds.co.uk

For all data matters contact the Data Protection Officer Brian Collins.

 

2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows

Identity Data includes first name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth, gender.

Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and bank details.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Directly. You may give us your identity, contact and financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

Purchase products or services Account Application forms

Request marketing to be sent to you Company Database

 

4.     HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Consent: this is where you have given us clear consent as you have not opted out to process your personal data for a specific purpose, example through Trade and Marketing.

Performance of Contract: this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.ie you have bought something from us.

Legitimate Interest: this means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation this means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

We do not always rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us and confirming the unsubscribe option.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data:-

–               Maintaining accounts and records

–               Informing individuals of events, news and activities

–               To enable us to answer enquiries and provide services and supplies

–               To provide product information and updates

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details and you have not opted out of receiving that Marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will not share your data with any third-party marketing.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages or material by contacting us at any point.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages or material, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product purchase, product experience or any other transaction.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact the Data Protection Officer at sales@playsoundplaygrounds.co.uk or 01695 717 229, address, Playsound Services Ltd, Unit 3, Paxton Place, West Pimbo, Skelmersdale WN8 9QH.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in paragraph 4 above.

Internal Third Parties – including sales, purchasing, office administration, production Sub-contractors

External Third Parties Service such as

Providers who act as processors and provide IT and systems administration

Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accountancy services to us.

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the UK who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic area

 

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

8. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers including contact, identity, financial and transaction data for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information.

 

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;

The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;

The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable 9i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact the Data Protection Officer at sales@playsoundplaygrounds.co.uk or 01695 717229. Address Playsound Services Ltd, Unit 3, Paxton PLACE, West Pimbo, Skelmersdale WN8 9QH.

No fee required – with some exceptions

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This version was updated May 24th 2018

We are continually reviewing our data processes beyond May 25th 2018

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is

important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

 

11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance, please contact the Data Protection Officer at sales@playsoundplaygrounds.co.uk or 01695 717229, Address Playsound Serevices Ltd, Unit 3, Paxton Place, West Pimbo, Skelmersdale WN8 9QH.

 

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, S

To Top